.

Farmington Schools Students Win Top Arts Competition Honors

Michigan PTA Reflections entries by Annika Andersson and Drew Washburn move on to national competition.

A musical composition by student Annika Andersson and the choreography of student Drew Washburn won top honors at this year's State PTA Reflections competition and qualifed the two to compete at the national level.

District and state winners will be recognized on May 5, 10 a.m. at Stout Middle School, 18500 Oakwood Blvd. in Dearborn. The  Reflections ceremony will be held May 29, 7:30 p.m. at in Farmington Hills. 

Other district honorees are:

Primary 

Natalya Weiss, – Film Production Award of Excellence and Literature  Award of Merit, “Diversity Rap”

Brian Lee, – Musical Composition Award of Excellence, “My theme and variations”

Rani Dhiman, Highmeadow Common Campus – Photography Award of Merit, “Healthy Snacks”

Krisha Ramani, – Visual Arts Award of Excellence, “Diversity means celebrating life”

Alysa Saperstein, – Film Production Award of Merit, “Alysa's Song”

Brennan Hulett, Lanigan Elementary – Film Production Award of Merit, “My butterflies are all different but that doesn't mean they can't be friends”

Allison Thomson, Longacre Elementary – Photography Award of Excellence, “Hands Big and Small”

Madelyn Harrigan, Longacre Elementary – Dance Choreography Award of Merit, “Diversity”

Drew Washburn, Longacre Elementary – Dance Choreography Award of Excellence, “Black or White”

Intermediate Division

Amelia Whitener, Forest Elementary – Visual Arts Award of Merit, “Diversitree”

Joshua Schreiber, Forest Elementary – Film Production Award of Excellence, “It doesn't matter, you can become a donor”

Kavina Sheth, Forest Elementary – Literature Award of Merit, “Nature's Diversity”

Druva Krishnaswami,  – Literature Award of Merit, “Destiny means variety”

Middle Division

Annika Andersson, East Middle – Musical composition Award of Excellence, “Passion and Peace”

Serena Musallam, East Middle – Visual Arts Award of Merit, “Diversity is the world”

Sophia Jozwiak, – Photography Award of Merit, “Walking in someone else's shoes”

Alec Cohen, Dunkel Middle – Film Production Award of Merit, “It only takes one”

Sophia Jozwiak, Dunkel Middle – Film Production Award of Merit, “Different people, same question”

Anvita Suneja, – Dance Choreography Award of Excellence, “Diversity: A Cultural Fusion of Dance”

Julia Luterman, Warner Upper Elementary – Musical Composition Award of Excellence, “One”

Senior Division

Kara Mullison, – Film Production Award of Excellence, “Beauty is personal”; Photography Award of Merit, “You don't have to be alone”

Katherine Rogers, Farmington High – Photography Award of Excellence, “Celebrating one another”

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »